The Lilac Bloomsday Association presents the 43rd running of the Lilac Bloomsday Run.

  • Sunday, May 3, 2020
  • 12 Kilometers (7.46 miles)
  • Spokane, Washington

Elite Field

TOP MALE RUNNERS

2019 LILAC BLOOMSDAY RUN

(List current as of May 2, 2019)

 

101 - - Gabriel Geay . . . 22 . . . Tanzania . . . Bloomsday 2017 Champion (34:31) . . . Champion 2018 Utica Boilermaker 15K . . . Eligible to compete for 2019 PRRO Super Bonus with 2018 win at Boilermaker . . . 4th place finish 2019 Aramco Houston Half Marathon (1:00:26; PB) . . . Champion 2018 BAA Boston 10K . . .  Champion 2018 Crazy 8’s 8K . . . Champion 2017 Bolder Boulder . . . Champion 2016 Peachtree 10K . . . Personal bests of 28:04 for 10000m; and 13:20 for 5000m . . . Placed 13th in Bloomsday 2018 (35:39) …

 

102 - - Silas Kipruto . . . 34 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2019 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (27:58) . . . 2nd place finish 2019 Crescent City Classic 10K (28:25) . . . Champion 2019 Get In Gear 10K (29:32) . . . 2nd place finish 2019 Trolley Run 4 Mile (18:23) . . . Champion 2017 Utica Boilermaker 15K . . . Champion 2016 Bix 7 . . .

 

103 - - Dominic Korir . . . 25 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2019 Azalea Trail Run 10K (28:34) . . . 3rd place finish 2019 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (28:08) . . . 4th place finish 2019 UAE Healthy Kidney 10K (28:24) . . .

 

104 - - Stephen Sambu . . . 30 . . . Kenya . . . Placed 5th at 2019 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:55) . . . Ran 1:00:41 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Ran 2:11:07 at 2017 Chicago Marathon . . . Ran 27:25 at 2014 BAA 10K . . . Ran 26:54 in 2014 Prefontaine Classic 10000m . . .

 

105 - - Edwin Kibichiy . . . 27 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2019 Papa John’s 10 Mile . . . 3rd place finish 2019 UAE Healthy Kidney 10K (28:20) . . . 3rd place finish 2019 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (45:58) . . . 2017 NCAA 3000m steeple chase Champion . . .

 

106 - - Benard Ngeno . . . 22 . . . Kenya . . . 9th place finish Bloomsday 2018 (35:06) . . . Champion 2018 Azalea Trail Run 10K (27:54) . . . Champion 2019 Vodafone Istanbul Half Marathon (59:56) . . .

 

107 - - Edwin Mokua . . . 25 . . . Kenya . . . 10K PB of 27:38 (2013) . . . 4th place finish 2019 Crescent City Classic 10K (28:33) . . . 8th place finish 2013 Parelloop 10K (28:27) . . .

 

108 - - Hillary Chesire . . . 27. . . Kenya . . . 10th place finish 2019 LA Marathon (2:14:46) . . .

 

109 - - James Ngandu . . . 29. . . Kenya . . . 6th place finish 2019 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (28:40) . . . 9th finish 2019 Aramco Houston Half Marathon (1:01:51) . . . 2018 NCAA Div II Nat’l Champion 10000m . . .

 

110 - - Alex Monroe . . . 27 . . . Longmont, Colorado . . . Placed 13th at USA XC Championship (29:58) . . . Ran 62:44 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Personal best of 28:17.03 for 10000m (2016) . . .

 

111 - - Andrew Epperson. . . 28 . . . Fort Collins, Colorado . . . Ran 63:17 at 2019 Houston Half Marathon . . . Placed 18th at 2019 Beppu (Japan) Marathon (2:13:11) . . .

 

112 - - Colin Bennie . . . 23 . . . Charlottesville, North Carolina . . . 6th place finish 2019 USA 15K championship . . . 7th place finish 2019 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (29:01) . . . PRs of 13:38 for 5000m and 28:37 for 10000m . . .

 

113 - - Ryan Vail . . . 33 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Member of the 2005, 2009, 2010, 2013 USA XC Team . . . 8th place finish 2017 Berlin Marathon . . . 9th place finish 2014 NYC Marathon . . . 10th place finish 2014 London Marathon (2:10:57; PB) . . .

 

114 - - Kevin Kochei . . . 29 . . . Kenya . . . 3rd place finish 2019 Azalea Trail Run 10K (30:25) . . . 2nd place finish 2019 Fresh 15K (47:13) . . . Champion 2019 Mercedes Half Marathon (1:05:41) . . .

 

115 - - Ian La Mere . . . 25 . . . Rochester Hills, Michigan . . . Hanson Brooks Distance Project . . . Ran 28:38.63 for 10000m . . . 10 Mile personal best of 47:48 . . . 5000m personal best of 13:50.56 . . . Half Marathon personal best of 1:05:53 . . . NCAA Div. III Nat’l Champion 10000m:  2015, 2016, 2017 …

 

116 - - Andy Wacker . . . 30 . . . Boulder, Colorado . . . 2013 personal bests in 5000m (13:41); 10000m (28:52); and Half Marathon (1:03:25) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 and 2018 XTERRA Trail World Championships . . .

 

117 - - Eduardo Garcia . . . 26 . . . Greenville, South Carolina . . . Ran 2:18:50 at 2019 Houston Marathon . . . Placed 10th at 2019 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (29:57) . . . Ran 65:37 at 2018 Richmond Half Marathon …

 

118 - - Matthew Welch . . . 24 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Collegiate All-American in 10000m while competing for the University of Portland . . . Track personal bests of 13:59 (5000m) and 29:15 (10000m) . . . Ran 49:29 at 2018 Pittsburgh 10 Mile . . .

 

119 - - Trent Lusignan . . . 26. . . Rochester Hills, Michigan . . . Hanson Brooks Distance Project . . . 10K personal best of 29:24 . . . 5K personal best of 14:11 . . .

 

TOP FEMALE RUNNERS

2019 LILAC BLOOMSDAY RUN

(List current as of May 2, 2019)

 

1 - - Buze Diriba . . . 25. . . Ethiopia . . . Champion Bloomsday 2018 (39:27; outkicked Mamitu Daska) . . . Champion Bloomsday 2017 (40:19; outkicked Mamitu Daska) . . . Eligible to compete for 2019 PRRO Super Bonus with 2018 win at Bloomsday . . . With a 2019 win at Bloomsday, she will join Anne Audain, Jane Omoro, and Lineth Chepkurui as the only women in race history to win three titles in a row . . . 2018 Champion Bay to Breakers . . . 4th place finish 2019 Chevron Houston Marathon (2:28:06) . . . Ran 32:20 and finished 3rd at UAE Healthy Kidney 10K . . . 2018 PRRO Champion (Cherry Blossom 10 Mile; 53:45; 4th fastest 10 Mile time in the world for 2018) . . . Champion 2018 UAE Heathy Kidney 10K (32:04) . . . 2017 PRRO Champion (Pittsburgh 10 Mile; 52:12) . . . Champion 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . . Champion 2018 New York City Half Marathon . . . Ran 1:06:50 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon (14th fastest Half Marathon in the world for 2018) . . . Champion 2017 Crim 10 Miler . . . Champion 2017 Wharf to Wharf . . . Champion 2017 Bay to Breakers . . . Champion 2017 B.A.A. 5K (14:54; April 16, 2017; outkicking 12K world record holder Molly Huddle) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Azalea Trail Run 10K (32:49) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:52) . . . Champion 2016 EQT Pittsburgh 10 Miler (51:38) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:20) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Peachtree Road Race 10K (32:28) . . . Champion 2016 Crescent City Classic 10K (31:57) . . . Champion 2016 Shamrockin’ Run 8K (25:56) . . . 2012 5000m World Junior Champion . . . 

 

2 - - Rosemary Wanjiru . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . .  Champion 2019 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (50:42; Fastest time in the world for 10M – 2019) . . . Eligible to compete for 2019 PRRO Super Bonus with 2019 win at Cherry Blossom 10 . . . Ran 30:50 at 2019 Valencia (Spain) 10K . . . Champion Zane Branson Memorial 10000m (32:48) . . .

 

3 - - Monicah Ngige . . . 25 . . . Kenya . . .  Champion Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (31:37) . . . Champion 2019 BAA 5K (15:16; 3rd fastest 5K run in the world for 2019) . . . 4th place finish 2019 Aramco Houston Half Marathon (1:07:29; 18th fastest in the world for 2019) . . . 2nd place finish 2019 UAE Health Kidney 10K (31:52) . . . 4th place finish 2019 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:09) . . .

 

4 - - Lineth Chepkurui . . . 31 . . . Kenya . . . Bloomsday champion 2008, 2009, 2010 . . . Set Bloomsday Course Record in 2010 – 38:10 (Fastest 12k ever run in the World at the time) . . . Also owns 5th fastest Bloomsday time in race history (38:37; 2009) . . .

 

5 - - Meseret Belete . . . 19 . . . Ethiopia . . . Ran 2:26:56 at 2019 Chevron Houston Marathon (3rd place) . . . Ran 1:08:48 at 2019 Bahrain Half Marathon . . .

 

6 - - Vicoty Chepngeno. . . 25 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2019 Get in Gear 10k (32:15) . . . 3rd place finish 2019 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:11) . . . 5th place finish 2019 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (52:08) . . .

 

7 - - Jane Kibii . . . 34 . . . Kenya . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2018 (40:22) . . . Champion 2019 SacTown 10 Mile (55:18) . . . Champion 2018 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . 5th place finish 2019 LA Marathon (2:32:14) . . . 2nd place finish 2019 Rock N Roll New Orleans Half Marathon (1:11:32) . . .

 

8 - - Iveen Chepkemoi . . . 21 . . . Kenya . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2018 (40:30) . . . 5th place finish 2019 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:12) . . . 9th place finish 2019 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:21) . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:27) . . .

 

9 - - Ann Karindi. . . 30 . . . Kenya . . . 5th place finish 2019 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (33:06) . . . 6th place finish 2019 Crescent City Classic 10K (33:01) . . .

 

10 - - Esther Wanjiru . . . 19 . . . Kenya . . . 3rd place finish 2019 Meru 10K (Kenya; altitude) in a time of 34:12 . . .

 

11 - - Lindsey Scherf  . . . 30 . . . Sleepy Hollow, New York . . . 8th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (40:59) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Honolulu Marathon (2:34:04) . . . Ran 41:14 in Bloomsday 2015 (14th place) . . . 10K personal best of 32:27 (2016) . . . 2nd overall in final standings of 2016 USA Road Racing Circuit . . . Champion 2015 USA 25K Championships . . .  Set Indoor Marathon World Record in 2018 (2:40:55) . . .

 

12 - - Karolina Nadolska . . . 37 . . . Poland . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2017 (40:29) . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (41:01) . . . Champion 2017 Vancouver Sun Run 10k (32:39) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:29) . . . Ran 1:09:54 Half Marathon in March, 2017 setting Poland National Record . . . 36th place finish at 2012 London Olympic Games Marathon . . .Personal best of 2:26:32 in Marathon (2014) . . .

 

13 - - Shalaya Kipp . . .  28 . . . Resides Vancouver, BC – competes for USA . . . 2012 NCAA Steeplechase Champion . . . 2012 USA Olympian (Steeplechase) . . . 5th place 2018 USATF 5K road championships . . . 5th place finish 2019 Vancouver Sun Run (34:12) . . . 10th place finish 2019 USA 15K Championship (53:01) . . .

 

14 - - Belainesh Gebre . . . 31 . . . Flagstaff, Arizona . . . 10th place finish Bloomsday 2019 (41:20) . . . 9th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (41:27) . . . Champion 2018 Mountain to Fountain 15K . . . Champion 2018 Naples Half Marathon . . . Ran 54:59 at Medtronic TC 10 Mile USA Championships . . . 5th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Championships (1:13:40) . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (51:28) . . . 

 

15 - - Kinsey Middleton . . . 26 . . . Boise, Idaho . . . 19th place finish Bloomsday 2018 (42:54) . . . Coeur d’Alene High School triple crown state champion (Cross Country; 1600m; 3200m) . . . Ran 1:12:30 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Mountain to Fountain 15K (52:18) . . . 4th place  finish 2017 Portland Track Festival 10000m(32:34.97) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Vancouver Sun Run 10K (33:20).

 

16 - - Molly Grabill . . . 26 . . . Boulder, Colorado . . . All-American while competing for the University of Oregon . . . 7th place finish 2018 Peachtree 10K . . . Ran 32:59 at 2018 Portland Track Festival 10000m . . . Ran 73:19 at 2018 Indy Monumental Half Marathon . . .

 

17 - - Rosie Donegan . . . 25 . . . Australia . . . 6th place finish 2018 Falmouth Road Race. . . 5th place finish 2018 Philadelphia Rock N Roll Half Marathon  . . . 10th place finish BAA 5K (16:04) . . .

 

18 - - Maggie Montoya . . . 24 . . . Boulder, Colorado . . . 11th place finish 2018 USATF 5000m championships . . .

 

19 - - Lexi Zeis . . . 23 . . . Boulder, Colorado . . . 11th place finish 2018 USATF 10 Mile road championships (55:52) . . .

 

20 - - Tara Welling. . . 29 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . 3rd place finish 2019 Portland Shamrock Run (27:58) . . . 3rd place finish 2019 Eugene Half Marathon (1:16:35) . . . 2016 USATF 15K National Champion (50:34) . . . 2016 USATF Half Marathon National Champion (1:10:25) . . . 8th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon championships (1:14:42) . . . USATF Olympic Trials Qualifier 5K/10K (2016) . . . Top American at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (55:33) . . . Champion 2017 TenaciousTen 10K (32:29) . . . 5K personal best of 15:26 . . .

 

21 - - Molly Callahan . . . 26 . . . Superior, Colorado . . . Ran 45:29 in Bloomsday 2017 . . .

 

22 - - AnnMarie Kirkpatrick . . . 37 . . . Fort Collins, Colorado . . . Placed 28th in Bloomsday 2018 (44:56) . . .

  

– MASTERS FEMALES –

 

50 - - Janet Cherobon Bawcom . . . 40 . . . Flagstaff, Arizona . . . Champion 2014 Azalea Trail Run 10k (32:03; 8th fastest 10k in the World for 2014; third victory in 4 years) . . . 2nd place finish 2014 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (52:12; American Record) . .  . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2012 (39:23) . . . 12th place finish 2012 Olympic 10000m Final (31:12) . . .