The Lilac Bloomsday Association presents the 43rd running of the Lilac Bloomsday Run.

  • Sunday, May 5, 2019
  • 12 Kilometers (7.46 miles)
  • Spokane, Washington

Elite Wheelchair Field


2019 ELITE WHEELCHAIR FIELD WILL BE POSTED HERE APPROXIMATELY MAY 2, 2019 (below is from 2018)

2018 Bloomsday
Wheelchair Athlete Biographies
(Current as of 5/4/18)
 

Daniel Romanchuk #201 / Men’s Open Division

Break through year this year. With two 3rd place finishes in London and Boston.

  • From Maryland
  • Age 19
  • Ranked #2 in the World in the 800m 1:31.91
  • 5th in the World in 5000m 9:50
  • Boston Marathon 3rd in 2018 1:26.26
  • Best Bloomsday Time: 28:51
  • 2016 Paralympian



Krige Schabort #202 / Men’s Open Division

  • Born & Raised in South Africa, Now resides in Georgia
  • 52 yrs old
  • 6x Paralympian (‘92, ‘96, ‘00, ‘04, ‘12, ’16) / Wheelchair racing & Triathlon
  • Over 100 Marathons
  • 1:35:38 at the LA Marathon
  • Won Bloomsday in 2009 with a time of 27:06
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 27:06

 

Tatyana McFadden #250 / Women’s Division

Coming off of a Win at Boston this year and a 2nd place finish at the London Marathon.

  • From Champaign, IL
  • Age 28
  • One the most famous wheelchair racer in the world!
  • Four time Grand Slam Winner

–     Boston, London, Chicago, New York

  • Paralympic Medalist in Wheelchair Racing and Nordic Skiing
  • World Records over 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500m
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • Best Bloomsday Time: 30:42

 

 

 

Chelsea McClammer #251 / Women’s Division

  • Benton City, WA
  • Age 23
  • 2x Paralympian (‘08, ‘16)
  • World Record Holder in 400m, 800m, 5000m
  • Youngest Competitor on the 2008 Paralympic Team
  • Graduate from University
    of Illinois –Human Development
    & Family Studies
  • 10th Bloomsday!
  • Best Time: 35:54

 

Raymond Martin #270 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Champaign, IL
  • Age 24
  • Returning Quad Division Champion
  • 6 Paralympic Gold Medals 2012/2016
  • 8 World Championship Gold Medals
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 33:10

 

Isaiah Rigo #271 / T-2 Quad Division

His final Bloomsday at a Junior age ParaSport Spokane athlete, Isaiah looks to go out on a high note.

  • Cheney –Sr at Cheney H.S.
  • Age 19
  • World Ranked #2 (200/800m), #3 (400/1500m)
  • Plays Wheelchair Basketball with
    ParaSport Spokane
  • Attending University of Illinois
    in the Fall
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 33:32

 

Jeremy Finton #280 / T1 Quad Division

  • Columbus, OH
  • Age 38
  • World Champs team member 2011, 2013
  • Only athlete competing in Bloomsday without Triceps
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 1:12:36
  • Plays Quad Rugby and Boccia
  • Is a professor at Sinclair C.C.

 

Fidel Aguilar #203 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Chandler, AZ
  • Age 41
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • 3rd at 2017 LA Marathon (1:39:22)
  • Best time: 31:39

 

Hermin Garic #204 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Utica, NY
  • Age 29
  • 21st at NY Marathon
  • 26th at Chicago Marathon
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 32:23

 

Tyler Byers #205 / Men’s Open Division

  • Spokane, WA
  • Age 35
  • 2004, 2008 Paralympian
  • Previously Worked for the Air Force
  • 22nd bloomsday
  • Highest Placing: 2nd -2006
  • Best Time: 29:08

 

Daniel Garcia #206 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Victorville, CA
  • Age 34
  • Rookie Bloomie
  • 2017 Ironman 70.3 World Champion –Australia
  • LA Marathon time 2:13:00

 

Jose Pulido #207 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Clarkesville, GA
  • Age 37
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 34:48

 

Jackson Atwood #210 / Men’s Open Division-Junior

  • Freshman at C.V.
  • Age 15
  • 2nd Bloomsday!
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best Time: 40:44

 

Marcelo Cruz #212 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Morristown, TN
  • Age 38
  • 12th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 41:17

 

James Senbeta #213 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Savoy, Il
  • Age 31
  • 2016 Bloomsday Champ
  • 2016 Paralympian
  • 7th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 27:30

 

Philip Croft #214 / Men’s Open Division-Junior

  • Age 18
  • From Spokane Valley
  • Sophomore at Valley Christian
  • World Jr Silver Medalist in 2017
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time 35:29

 

Aaron Pike #215 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Park Rapids, MN
  • Age 36
  • Dual Sport Paralympian
  • 2012 London & 2016 Rio
  • 2014 Sochi & 2018 PyeongChang in Nordic & Biathlon
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best Finish 2nd in 2014 & 2012
  • Best Time 29.12

 

David Grassi #216 / Men’s Open Division

  • Pullman, WA
  • Age 27
  • 4th Bloomsday
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best time: 33:05

 

 

Juan Rios #235 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Houston, Tx
  • Age 53
  • 9th Bloomsday
  • Returning Masters Champion
  • Best time 33:24

 

Luis Betts #236 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Medical Lake
  • Age 46
  • 32nd Bloomsday
  • Best time 30:09


Ramiro Bermudez #237 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Houston,TX
  • Age 59
  • 2015 Para Pan Am
  • 1988 Paralympian for Columbia
  • 12th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 32:42

 

Ulysses Elijah #238 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Decatur, GA
  • Age 62
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 38:04

 

Edwin Figueroa #239 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Commerce, CA
  • Age 47
  • 18th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 35:27

 

Dan Molitor #240 / Men’s Masters Division

  • Ephrata, WA
  • Age 41
  • 4th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 45:50

 

Jim Hudec #241 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Salmo, Canada
  • Age 62
  • 23rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 36:43

 

Elizabeth Floch #252 / Women’s Division-Junior

  • 7th grader Valley Christian
  • Age 15
  • From Spokane Valley
  • 2017 World Jr Silver Medalist
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 37:14

 

Michelle Wheeler #253 / Women’s Open Division

  • Boalsberg, PA
  • Age 32
  • Rookie Bloomie!
  • 1st at Philadelphia Marathon
  • 6th in 2016 Chicago Marathon
  • Student at Penn State

 

Hannah Dederick #254 / Women’s Division-Junior

  • Freshman at C.V.
  • From Spokane Valley
  • Age 15
  • 4x World Jr Champion in 2017
  • #6 fastest women’s wheelchair 100m in 2017
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 51:55

 

Chris Holcomb #272 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Cedartown GA
  • Age 48
  • Rome Half Marathon 1:25.59
  • Rookie Bloomie!

 

Jordan Clyburn #273 / T-2 Quad Division

  • Age 29
  • From Spokane
  • 16th Bloomsday!
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best time: 57:24

 

John David Duran #274 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Portland, OR
  • Age 23
  • Rookie Bloomie!

 

Kipp Wesslen #211 / T-1 Quad Division

  • From Milwaukie, OR
  • Age 38
  • Second Bloomsday
  • Preparing for first triathlon
  • Best Time 55:07