The Lilac Bloomsday Association presents the 42nd running of the Lilac Bloomsday Run.

  • Sunday, May 6, 2018
  • 12 Kilometers (7.46 miles)
  • Spokane, Washington

Top High School Runners to Compete in Foot Locker Meet

Thursday, December 01, 2016

 

December 1, 2016—This Saturday, December 3rd, will be a big day for high school runners from the Spokane area, as the region’s top harriers will be competing in the Foot Locker West Regional Cross Country Championships at Mt. San Antonio College (Mt. SAC) in southern California, racing against their counterparts from eleven other Western States as well as U.S. citizens in overseas military installations.

 

The Spokane contingent at the West Regional meet—one of four Foot Locker competitions held across the country—is led by Katie Thronson of Lewis & Clark and Amir Ado of Ferris, who finished 2nd and 4th in their respective divisions at the Washington State High School Cross Country Championships on November 5th. The top ten boys and girls at the West Regional meet will advance to the Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals in San Diego on December 10th, joining top qualifiers from the Northeast, South and Midwest. Last year Justin Janke of North Central qualified for the meet, thereby becoming the 24th Spokane area runner to qualify for the Foot Locker National Meet since its inception in 1979.

 

 “The Spokane area has a long and storied history of running as evidenced every year by the success of local runners who compete at the high school level,” said Bloomsday Race Director Don Kardong. “Bloomsday is proud to recognize their achievements by sponsoring this trip to Foot Locker, where Spokane’s finest high school runners can test their mettle against the best from the west.”

 

More information on the Foot Locker Regionals and Nationals may be obtained by logging on to www.footlockercc.com/west.

 

Runners sponsored to Foot Locker Meet by the Lilac Bloomsday Association:

 

Girls

1.             Hannah Barone                       Mead

2.             Leah Carney                            Gonzaga Prep

3.             Claire Dingus                          University

4.             Gabbi Ford                              Central Valley

5.             Kenzie Gaines                         Lewis & Clark

6.             Erinn Hill                                North Central

7.             Mia Hill                                   North Central

8.             Shawnee Konrad                    Mt. Spokane

9.             Rebecca Lehman                     University

10.           Libby Michael                         Deer Park

11.           Kearan Nelson                        Central Valley

12.           Jenna Rogers                           Mead

13.           Lizzy Shaw                             Riverside

14.           Abby Smith                             Lewis & Clark

15.           Katie Thronson                       Lewis & Clark

16.           Madison Ward                        St. George’s

 

 

Boys

1.             Amir Ado                                Ferris

2.             Todd Bloom                            Ferris

3.             Cody Bollum                          Deer Park

4.             Kris Braunberger                     Gonzaga Prep

5.             Hayden Dressel                       Mt. Spokane

6.             Joe Hawkins                            University

7.             Zak Kindl                                Lewis & Clark

8.             Ryan Kline                              Central Valley

9.             Alek Kvokov                          Mead

10.           Turlan Morlan                         Gonzaga Prep

11.           Jacob Nicholson                      West Valley

12.           Evan Peters                             Central Valley

13.           Gabe Romney                         Central Valley

14.           Ben Shaw                                Riverside

15.           Spencer Swaim                       Lewis & Clark

16.           Mason Williams                      Medical Lake

 

#       #       #